BTC $75,860.73 +0.05%
ETH $2,237.69 +0.25%
BNB $692.80 +0.63%
XRP $1.18 -2.47%
SOL $90.16 +0.99%
TRX $0.3181 +0.14%
DOGE $0.0723 +1.96%
ADA $0.1842 +2.38%
BCH $263.12 -2.54%
LINK $10.85 +1.88%
HYPE $78.48 +1.97%
AAVE $130.85 +2.22%
SUI $0.8692 +3.43%
XLM $0.1532 -0.05%
ZEC $1,319.72 +3.53%
AAPL $343.26 +0.01%
AMZN $260.58 +2.42%
GOOGL $285.56 +2.30%
MSFT $533.41 +1.08%
META $612.14 +2.60%
NVDA $188.34 +4.62%
TSLA $358.66 +6.01%
SNDK $836.18 +4.17%
INTC $56.64 +10.82%
SPCX $135.16 +10.87%
MU $691.15 +5.24%
AMD $446.42 +11.11%
BTC $75,860.73 +0.05%
ETH $2,237.69 +0.25%
BNB $692.80 +0.63%
XRP $1.18 -2.47%
SOL $90.16 +0.99%
TRX $0.3181 +0.14%
DOGE $0.0723 +1.96%
ADA $0.1842 +2.38%
BCH $263.12 -2.54%
LINK $10.85 +1.88%
HYPE $78.48 +1.97%
AAVE $130.85 +2.22%
SUI $0.8692 +3.43%
XLM $0.1532 -0.05%
ZEC $1,319.72 +3.53%
AAPL $343.26 +0.01%
AMZN $260.58 +2.42%
GOOGL $285.56 +2.30%
MSFT $533.41 +1.08%
META $612.14 +2.60%
NVDA $188.34 +4.62%
TSLA $358.66 +6.01%
SNDK $836.18 +4.17%
INTC $56.64 +10.82%
SPCX $135.16 +10.87%
MU $691.15 +5.24%
AMD $446.42 +11.11%

In Q4 2024, the financing amount in the cryptocurrency sector reached 4 billion dollars, with the infrastructure track leading

2025-01-14 08:59:56

ChainCatcher news, according to The Block, in the fourth quarter of 2024, the total amount of venture capital in the cryptocurrency sector reached $4 billion, with a total of 687 transactions, setting a record for the highest quarterly investment total since the fourth quarter of 2022.

Among them, the infrastructure sector leads, followed by financial services (with a deployment amount of $970 million). The number of transactions for Web3 projects is the highest at 141, followed by NFT/games at 132. Transactions and brokerage investments fell from $320 million in the first quarter to $161 million in the fourth quarter. The distribution of transactions across various sectors indicates a shift in venture capital focus:

  • DeFi remains stable, with a total of 125 transactions;
  • The number of transactions for infrastructure projects (111) is lower than other categories but occupies the largest share of funding;
  • Data and analytics remain selective, with only 10 transactions, while enterprise solutions had 18 transactions.

The strong performance in financing this quarter, especially in infrastructure investments, indicates a renewed confidence from venture capital in the crypto industry, as the market anticipates potential changes in regulation from the new U.S. government.

app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.