BTC $75,991.05 -0.19%
ETH $2,245.56 +0.20%
BNB $694.97 +0.01%
XRP $1.17 -3.74%
SOL $90.38 +0.19%
TRX $0.3175 -0.21%
DOGE $0.0723 +0.23%
ADA $0.1847 -0.25%
BCH $262.42 -4.87%
LINK $10.79 -1.14%
HYPE $79.55 +2.16%
AAVE $129.76 -0.62%
SUI $0.8689 +0.67%
XLM $0.1528 -2.09%
ZEC $1,349.04 +2.87%
AAPL $342.90 -0.32%
AMZN $260.14 +0.61%
GOOGL $286.08 +0.58%
MSFT $532.29 -0.20%
META $612.79 +1.41%
NVDA $188.22 +1.04%
TSLA $359.44 +2.69%
SNDK $834.15 -3.39%
INTC $56.17 +4.04%
SPCX $135.22 +6.94%
MU $687.61 -0.77%
AMD $445.30 +4.52%
BTC $75,991.05 -0.19%
ETH $2,245.56 +0.20%
BNB $694.97 +0.01%
XRP $1.17 -3.74%
SOL $90.38 +0.19%
TRX $0.3175 -0.21%
DOGE $0.0723 +0.23%
ADA $0.1847 -0.25%
BCH $262.42 -4.87%
LINK $10.79 -1.14%
HYPE $79.55 +2.16%
AAVE $129.76 -0.62%
SUI $0.8689 +0.67%
XLM $0.1528 -2.09%
ZEC $1,349.04 +2.87%
AAPL $342.90 -0.32%
AMZN $260.14 +0.61%
GOOGL $286.08 +0.58%
MSFT $532.29 -0.20%
META $612.79 +1.41%
NVDA $188.22 +1.04%
TSLA $359.44 +2.69%
SNDK $834.15 -3.39%
INTC $56.17 +4.04%
SPCX $135.22 +6.94%
MU $687.61 -0.77%
AMD $445.30 +4.52%

Research: Nearly 45% of VC-backed crypto projects have shut down

2025-06-04 17:40:06

ChainCatcher news, according to Bitcoin.com, a joint study by Chainplay and Strorible shows that among the 1,181 crypto projects that received venture capital from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2024, nearly 45% have ceased operations, and 77% have monthly revenues of less than $1,000. Among venture capital firms, Polychain Capital has the highest failure rate, with 44% of its invested projects terminated and 76% of projects generating no effective revenue; Yzi Labs (formerly Binance Labs) has a failure rate of 72% for supported projects; top venture capital firms like Circle, Delphi Ventures, Consensys, and Andreessen Horowitz also have a significant number of supported projects that have ceased operations, with many failing at rates exceeding two-thirds.

Among angel investors, former Coinbase CTO Balaji Srinivasan has the highest proportion of "zombie projects" at 57%; Arthur Hayes has 34%, Santiago Santos has 15%, and projects supported by Sandeep Nailwal and Stani Kulechov each have a 10% cessation rate. The data shows that the scale of fundraising is significantly related to the success rate. Projects that raised over $50 million have a noticeably lower failure rate, while among projects that raised less than $5 million, 33% have failed, and 20% have ceased operations.

app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.