BTC $81,673.42 -1.74%
ETH $2,429.73 -2.95%
BNB $729.09 -1.56%
XRP $1.33 -3.19%
SOL $104.23 -2.90%
TRX $0.3330 +1.39%
DOGE $0.0819 -2.84%
ADA $0.2281 -3.48%
BCH $268.94 -1.46%
LINK $12.42 -3.54%
HYPE $81.01 -0.18%
AAVE $154.66 -3.76%
SUI $1.01 -2.94%
XLM $0.1841 -4.15%
ZEC $1,151.03 -5.56%
AAPL $344.05 +0.62%
AMZN $252.97 -2.66%
GOOGL $348.23 -2.00%
MSFT $534.60 -1.87%
META $737.89 -3.41%
NVDA $220.69 -3.33%
TSLA $365.67 -2.76%
SNDK $1,407.61 -3.45%
INTC $98.60 -3.78%
SPCX $152.27 -3.21%
MU $918.98 -2.66%
AMD $570.16 -5.43%
BTC $81,673.42 -1.74%
ETH $2,429.73 -2.95%
BNB $729.09 -1.56%
XRP $1.33 -3.19%
SOL $104.23 -2.90%
TRX $0.3330 +1.39%
DOGE $0.0819 -2.84%
ADA $0.2281 -3.48%
BCH $268.94 -1.46%
LINK $12.42 -3.54%
HYPE $81.01 -0.18%
AAVE $154.66 -3.76%
SUI $1.01 -2.94%
XLM $0.1841 -4.15%
ZEC $1,151.03 -5.56%
AAPL $344.05 +0.62%
AMZN $252.97 -2.66%
GOOGL $348.23 -2.00%
MSFT $534.60 -1.87%
META $737.89 -3.41%
NVDA $220.69 -3.33%
TSLA $365.67 -2.76%
SNDK $1,407.61 -3.45%
INTC $98.60 -3.78%
SPCX $152.27 -3.21%
MU $918.98 -2.66%
AMD $570.16 -5.43%

semiconductor

All
Article
Flash

first_img SK Hynix's partial HBM4 backend equipment orders may be postponed until next year

According to DealSite, storage chip manufacturer SK Hynix is expanding the mass production of the sixth-generation high bandwidth memory HBM4. However, some industry insiders believe that the expansion speed is slower than expected, and some equipment orders planned for this year may be postponed until next year.Industry insiders stated that some equipment originally scheduled for delivery in the second half of this year has shown signs of delay, and subsequent order plans have not yet been clarified. An anonymous source indicated that some equipment originally planned for this year may be pushed to next year, and there is no data confirming whether the delivered equipment is operating at full capacity. The investment plans related to HBM4 for next year have not been specifically communicated to some partners, and this year's orders have largely been completed, but there are no clear signals of increased or decreased investment. Reports suggest that the direct correlation between the equipment investment schedule and product quality issues has not yet been confirmed.Liu Henggen, a researcher at Daxin Securities, believes that concerns about major customers' HBM4 quality issues leading to performance below expectations are excessive. There may have been some issues in the backend process, but they cannot be regarded as insurmountable risks, and it is not yet time to discuss bad compensation. There are also industry claims that, against the backdrop of rising prices for general memory, some HBM investments may shift towards general memory. SK Hynix plans to prioritize the introduction of DRAM production equipment into the first cleanroom of the Yongin cluster Y1 wafer fab, and the industry expects that the initial production line will adopt the sixth-generation 10-nanometer 1c process, with the new capacity being prioritized for general DRAM. Some opinions also suggest that changes in the schedule of certain backend equipment are insufficient to determine that HBM4 mass production is hindered, as SK Hynix has already supplied HBM4 16-layer samples to major customers.

first_img Asian chip stocks plummet, causing an $800 million liquidation, SanDisk contract settlement exceeds XRP

According to CoinGlass data, in the past 24 hours, 10 exchanges have liquidated approximately $803 million in leveraged positions, with long positions accounting for $694 million, representing 86%, affecting a total of 172,100 traders. About $595 million, nearly three-quarters of the total for the day, was liquidated in the last 12 hours, as the South Korean KOSPI index fell by more than 6%, and Bitcoin briefly dropped below $81,000. The largest single liquidation was a $9.65 million Bitcoin long position on Binance, which was forcibly closed at around $81,773, with Binance accounting for half of the total liquidation volume.Bitcoin topped the list with $181 million in liquidations, followed closely by Ethereum with $178 million, despite its market capitalization being much smaller than Bitcoin's; SOL positions lost $60 million, ZEC $24 million, and NEAR $22 million. Stock-related contracts then made the list, with perpetual contracts tracking U.S. storage chip manufacturer SanDisk liquidating $19.09 million, slightly above HYPE's $19.04 million and XRP's $18.78 million. These perpetual contracts allow traders to bet on stock prices without an expiration date on cryptocurrency exchanges, with contracts for SK Hynix, Micron, and the triple-leveraged U.S. semiconductor ETF SOXL also appearing on the heatmap, with SOXL liquidating $7.21 million.The aforementioned losses coincided with a sell-off in the Seoul market, where Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix each fell by about 8%, as the market worried about AI-related valuations and competition from Chinese storage chip manufacturers.

first_img ASML will announce its third-quarter financial report, and the market expects profits to nearly double

Dutch semiconductor equipment manufacturer ASML is expected to announce its Q3 financial report on October 14. Driven by demand for AI chips, the market anticipates significant growth in revenue and profits compared to the same period in 2025. Wall Street analysts estimate Q3 revenue at 11.73 billion euros, a year-on-year increase of 55%; earnings per share are projected to be 10.76 euros, nearly doubling from 5.49 euros in Q3 2025.ASML's Q2 revenue was 9.3 billion euros, higher than 7.7 billion euros in the same period of 2025, with net profit increasing from 2.3 billion euros to 2.9 billion euros. The company estimates Q3 revenue to be between 11 billion and 12 billion euros, with a gross margin of 55% to 57%, and has raised its full-year revenue outlook to between 43 billion and 45 billion euros.ASML is the only manufacturer in the world that commercializes extreme ultraviolet lithography equipment. Foundries such as TSMC, Intel, and Samsung rely on its equipment to manufacture advanced AI processors, and the company is also developing the next generation of High-NA EUV. Intel has processed over 1 million wafers using this equipment in research, testing, and manufacturing, while Samsung plans to introduce it into advanced DRAM mass production by 2028. The market expects ASML to increase the capacity of its existing EUV systems by about 30% by 2027.

Morgan Stanley increased its holdings of BTC to a total of 9,261 coins, while the French semiconductor company Sequans completely exited

According to BBX data, last weekend, publicly listed companies in the U.S. and European stock markets disclosed the latest developments in digital asset allocation and treasury strategy adjustments. The core information is as follows:Morgan Stanley's ETF increased its holdings by nearly 43 Bitcoin, with a total holding value of $779 million: On-chain tracking data shows that Wall Street investment banking giant Morgan Stanley withdrew 42.979 Bitcoin from its subsidiary's spot Bitcoin exchange-traded fund MSBT on Saturday, extracting from the Coinbase Prime hot wallet address, valued at approximately $3.6 million based on the price at the time of withdrawal. Following this increase, Morgan Stanley's total Bitcoin holdings have now reached 9,261 BTC, with a total holding value of about $779 million.French semiconductor listed company Sequans liquidated 314 BTC, completely exiting its Bitcoin reserve strategy: French well-known semiconductor and IoT chip design listed company Sequans Communications disclosed that it has fully sold the 314 Bitcoin held on its balance sheet. This liquidation marks the company's official termination and complete exit from the previously established Bitcoin corporate treasury reserve strategy, and in the future, it will refocus its funds and liquidity on its core semiconductor business.

first_img French semiconductor company Sequans liquidated 314 bitcoins, exiting its bitcoin reserve strategy

French semiconductor company Sequans Communications has sold its last 314 bitcoins, completing its exit from the bitcoin reserve strategy, having previously held over 3,200 BTC. Sequans stated that this exit was conducted after the redemption of convertible bonds completed in May, allowing it to refocus on its core cellular IoT and software-defined radio business.Sequans CEO Georges Karam stated that the company used the proceeds from the bitcoin sales to pay off convertible bonds and strengthen its balance sheet. Currently, Sequans holds no cryptocurrency and has no outstanding debts other than government-funded R&D obligations. Sequans launched its bitcoin reserve strategy in June 2025, announcing a $384 million equity security and convertible secured bond issuance, with Karam at the time calling bitcoin a primary asset and an attractive long-term investment.The company began to reduce its holdings less than six months later, selling 970 BTC in November to redeem half of the convertible bonds. By May 2026, Sequans indicated that it would no longer pursue the reserve strategy and would gradually liquidate the remaining bitcoins. During the 2026 crypto bear market, an increasing number of digital asset reserve companies abandoned or scaled back their accumulation strategies. VanEck's head of digital asset research, Matthew Sigel, noted at the end of July that at least nine companies had completely liquidated or abandoned their bitcoin and cryptocurrency reserve strategies in 2026.

Ideal Semiconductor's subsidiary advances first round of financing with a pre-investment valuation of approximately 15 billion yuan

According to an exclusive report from Late Auto, the chip subsidiary of Li Auto is advancing its first round of external financing, with a pre-investment valuation of approximately 15 billion yuan, planning to raise several billion yuan. Business registration information shows that Mach Intelligent Cores Limited was established in Hong Kong on July 14, and on August 4, it fully established Shanghai Mach Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd., with Li Auto's CTO Xie Yan serving as the legal representative; a few days later, it also fully established Shanghai Mach Heart Technology Co., Ltd., with the legal representative being Li Auto's co-secretary Wang Yang.Li Auto's self-developed chip team consists of about 200 people, mainly engaged in AI computing architecture, chip design, and related software development, while advancing two types of self-developed chip projects for vehicles and the cloud. Its first self-developed chip, Mach M100, has entered mass production and is equipped in several new or updated models launched this year; another cloud inference chip is under development, also using a data flow architecture. In the first half of this year, financing in the domestic semiconductor sector amounted to approximately 162.7 billion yuan, with AI computing being one of the key areas for funding. For reference, NIO's chip subsidiary Anhui Shenji completed its first round of financing of 2.257 billion yuan in February this year, with a post-investment valuation of nearly 10 billion yuan.

first_img TSMC N2 mass production, Zhongsha Shengyang Semiconductor and other supply chains benefit

TSMC's 2-nanometer N2 mass production marks the transition of advanced semiconductor processes from FinFET to GAA generation. Industry analysts point out that with the simultaneous increase in process complexity, CMP track counts, wafer monitoring frequency, and material specifications, the demand for equipment, CMP consumables, reclaimed wafers, and advanced materials is rising, providing growth opportunities for suppliers like Zhongsha, Shengyang Semiconductor, Xinying Materials, and Songsheng. TSMC's N2 adopts nanosheet GAA technology, which can improve performance by 10% to 15% at the same power consumption compared to N3E, or reduce power consumption by 25% to 30% at the same speed, with chip density increasing by over 15%.In Zhongsha's largest customer Diamond Disk business, advanced processes account for 63%, with N3 and N2 each accounting for 22%, and 1.4 nanometers already shipped in small quantities; after N3 enters N2, the value of CMP content increases by 10% to 15%. Shengyang Semiconductor's monthly production capacity for reclaimed wafers is adjusted to 1.1 to 1.2 million pieces by the end of 2026, with a capital expenditure budget of 4.82 billion yuan for 2026, and it is estimated that the compound annual growth rate for reclaimed wafer expansion from 2025 to 2029 will reach 25% to 30%. Xinying Materials' core products Rinse, BARC, and EBR are expected to see shipments rise seasonally as N2 capacity ramps up, while Songsheng's semiconductor revenue accounted for 66% in the first half of the year, with a year-on-year increase of about 25%, and TSMC-related revenue increased by about 170% year-on-year.
app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.