BTC $77,783.66 -0.69%
ETH $2,437.21 -1.00%
BNB $685.07 -0.61%
XRP $1.37 +0.08%
SOL $101.39 -1.46%
TRX $0.3251 -2.26%
DOGE $0.0822 -0.56%
ADA $0.1981 +1.11%
BCH $247.54 +0.60%
LINK $11.37 +0.82%
HYPE $83.24 +2.32%
AAVE $126.63 +2.21%
SUI $0.7255 +0.66%
XLM $0.1773 +0.74%
ZEC $847.84 +1.94%
BTC $77,783.66 -0.69%
ETH $2,437.21 -1.00%
BNB $685.07 -0.61%
XRP $1.37 +0.08%
SOL $101.39 -1.46%
TRX $0.3251 -2.26%
DOGE $0.0822 -0.56%
ADA $0.1981 +1.11%
BCH $247.54 +0.60%
LINK $11.37 +0.82%
HYPE $83.24 +2.32%
AAVE $126.63 +2.21%
SUI $0.7255 +0.66%
XLM $0.1773 +0.74%
ZEC $847.84 +1.94%

taiwan

All
Article
Flash

first_img Apple M6 uses TSMC 2 nanometers, advanced packaging demand drives the Taiwan supply chain

Apple's first 2-nanometer M6 chip officially debuts, equipped with a 12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, and dual 16-core neural network engines, with unified memory bandwidth reaching up to 170GB per second, initially featured in the new Mac mini. This chip is manufactured by TSMC using a 2-nanometer process and is the first to adopt gate-all-around (GAA) nanosheet transistors, making it the world's first consumer-grade 2-nanometer chip.The supply chain is focused on the subsequent high-end M series packaging architecture. Based on the Fusion Architecture of the previous generation M5 Pro, M5 Max, and the four-die design of M5 Ultra, Apple chips have transitioned from a single large die to a modular design. Future M6 Pro, Max, or Ultra are expected to enhance advanced packaging requirements such as SoIC-MH and WMCM, increasing interconnect density with SoIC-MH and integrating logic, LPDDR memory, and high-speed I/O with WMCM.TSMC is actively preparing for expansion, with Zhunan AP6 as the main mass production base for SoIC, Longtan AP3 upgrading to WMCM, and Chiayi AP7 taking on related capacity. Analysts estimate that WMCM's monthly production capacity will reach about 60,000 units by the end of 2026 and over 120,000 units in 2027. Equipment manufacturers such as Hongshuo, Junhua, Yinneng, and material manufacturers Changxing, Xinying Materials, and Yongguang are expected to benefit.

first_img The price of semiconductor silicon wafers has increased by about 10% for the first time in over three years, benefiting companies like GlobalWafers and other Taiwanese manufacturers

According to the Economic Daily, semiconductor silicon wafers have seen a significant price increase for the first time since the COVID-19 pandemic, covering the full range of specifications including 6-inch, 8-inch, and 12-inch, with an increase starting at 10%. Industry insiders believe this is the first price adjustment in over three years, and major Taiwanese silicon wafer suppliers such as GlobalWafers, TSMC, and Hejian are expected to see improvements in revenue and profitability.GlobalWafers stated that recent demand in some end markets has gradually improved, inventory adjustments in the supply chain are healthier than in the past, and market signals are more positive than last year, but prices still depend on the product, specifications, and customer situations. TSMC mentioned that under cost pressures and demand support, they have begun communicating price adjustments with customers, and operations in the second half of the year are expected to outperform the first half. Hejian indicated that they are actively negotiating price adjustments with customers and continuing to promote advanced packaging and related products.Industry analysis suggests that this round of price increases mainly reflects the rebound in chip demand driven by AI, with increased usage in advanced and mature processes, allowing the upstream silicon wafer industry to gradually feel the recovery. Currently, the negotiation progress varies among factories and customers, with some 12-inch polished wafers already subject to new quotes with double-digit percentage increases, and discussions for 8-inch and 6-inch products are also moving in a similar upward direction.

hot_img TrendForce: AI demand drives Japanese and Korean MLCC suppliers to achieve the highest shipments in June in five years, with consumer-grade order overflow boosting prices from Taiwanese and Chinese manufacturers

According to the latest survey by TrendForce, in June, the top three MLCC suppliers in Japan and South Korea (Murata, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Taiyo Yuden) achieved a monthly shipment volume that reached a nearly five-year high, with 140 billion, 98 billion, and 40 billion units respectively, and the growth momentum continued into July. AI applications are the main driving force, with CSP manufacturers maintaining strong procurement demand for self-developed ASIC platforms such as Google TPU and AWS Trainium, driving continuous growth in demand for high-capacity, low-voltage, small-sized MLCCs.At the same time, Japanese and South Korean suppliers are accelerating the shift of production capacity from consumer-grade X5R to high-end X6S/X7R specifications, resulting in a severe squeeze on the production capacity of mid-to-high capacity (1µF-22µF) consumer-grade MLCCs, with mainstream inventory days generally falling below 30 days. The overflow effect of production capacity has led channels, agents, and second- and third-tier customers to urgently pull goods, significantly increasing order visibility for Taiwanese and mainland suppliers, leading to rising prices, with agents raising prices by an average of 20-25%, and spot market prices have soared to 2-3 times the original price. TrendForce pointed out that the consumer-grade MLCC market currently shows a structural mismatch of "weak end demand, strong channel pricing."

Taiwan, China has officially established a regulatory framework for cryptocurrency through the "Virtual Asset Service Act."

According to The Block, the Legislative Yuan of Taiwan has passed the "Virtual Asset Service Act" in its third reading. The bill has been submitted to Taiwan's regional leader Lai Ching-te for signing, and the implementation date is expected to be announced within 10 days.The core points of the bill are as follows:• Licensing requirements: Virtual asset service providers must apply for a license from the Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC). Platforms that have completed AML registration have a 12-month application period and a 21-month approval period.• Stablecoin regulation: Issuing or managing stablecoins requires dual approval from both the central bank and the FSC, and sufficient reserves must be maintained.• Compliance requirements: Covering aspects such as cybersecurity, customer asset segregation, and internal controls.• Criminal penalties: Illegal operations can result in a maximum sentence of 7 years in prison and fines of up to NT$100 million (approximately US$3.14 million); market manipulation in the crypto space can lead to a maximum sentence of 10 years and fines of up to NT$200 million (approximately US$6.28 million).Industry insiders point out that crypto companies previously operating in legal gray areas will no longer be able to rely on regulatory ambiguity. Traditional financial institutions will also be allowed to apply for VASP licenses in the future, and existing crypto companies may face increased competitive pressure.
app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.