BTC $78,158.83 +0.04%
ETH $2,438.80 -0.72%
BNB $686.82 -0.93%
XRP $1.37 -1.64%
SOL $102.83 -1.99%
TRX $0.3366 -1.18%
DOGE $0.0826 -2.42%
ADA $0.1958 -2.46%
BCH $247.08 +0.84%
LINK $11.26 -1.23%
HYPE $81.04 -2.34%
AAVE $123.52 -0.49%
SUI $0.7234 -2.30%
XLM $0.1765 -1.97%
ZEC $825.20 -1.43%
BTC $78,158.83 +0.04%
ETH $2,438.80 -0.72%
BNB $686.82 -0.93%
XRP $1.37 -1.64%
SOL $102.83 -1.99%
TRX $0.3366 -1.18%
DOGE $0.0826 -2.42%
ADA $0.1958 -2.46%
BCH $247.08 +0.84%
LINK $11.26 -1.23%
HYPE $81.04 -2.34%
AAVE $123.52 -0.49%
SUI $0.7234 -2.30%
XLM $0.1765 -1.97%
ZEC $825.20 -1.43%

wan

All
Article
Flash

first_img Apple M6 uses TSMC 2 nanometers, advanced packaging demand drives the Taiwan supply chain

Apple's first 2-nanometer M6 chip officially debuts, equipped with a 12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, and dual 16-core neural network engines, with unified memory bandwidth reaching up to 170GB per second, initially featured in the new Mac mini. This chip is manufactured by TSMC using a 2-nanometer process and is the first to adopt gate-all-around (GAA) nanosheet transistors, making it the world's first consumer-grade 2-nanometer chip.The supply chain is focused on the subsequent high-end M series packaging architecture. Based on the Fusion Architecture of the previous generation M5 Pro, M5 Max, and the four-die design of M5 Ultra, Apple chips have transitioned from a single large die to a modular design. Future M6 Pro, Max, or Ultra are expected to enhance advanced packaging requirements such as SoIC-MH and WMCM, increasing interconnect density with SoIC-MH and integrating logic, LPDDR memory, and high-speed I/O with WMCM.TSMC is actively preparing for expansion, with Zhunan AP6 as the main mass production base for SoIC, Longtan AP3 upgrading to WMCM, and Chiayi AP7 taking on related capacity. Analysts estimate that WMCM's monthly production capacity will reach about 60,000 units by the end of 2026 and over 120,000 units in 2027. Equipment manufacturers such as Hongshuo, Junhua, Yinneng, and material manufacturers Changxing, Xinying Materials, and Yongguang are expected to benefit.

first_img The price of semiconductor silicon wafers has increased by about 10% for the first time in over three years, benefiting companies like GlobalWafers and other Taiwanese manufacturers

According to the Economic Daily, semiconductor silicon wafers have seen a significant price increase for the first time since the COVID-19 pandemic, covering the full range of specifications including 6-inch, 8-inch, and 12-inch, with an increase starting at 10%. Industry insiders believe this is the first price adjustment in over three years, and major Taiwanese silicon wafer suppliers such as GlobalWafers, TSMC, and Hejian are expected to see improvements in revenue and profitability.GlobalWafers stated that recent demand in some end markets has gradually improved, inventory adjustments in the supply chain are healthier than in the past, and market signals are more positive than last year, but prices still depend on the product, specifications, and customer situations. TSMC mentioned that under cost pressures and demand support, they have begun communicating price adjustments with customers, and operations in the second half of the year are expected to outperform the first half. Hejian indicated that they are actively negotiating price adjustments with customers and continuing to promote advanced packaging and related products.Industry analysis suggests that this round of price increases mainly reflects the rebound in chip demand driven by AI, with increased usage in advanced and mature processes, allowing the upstream silicon wafer industry to gradually feel the recovery. Currently, the negotiation progress varies among factories and customers, with some 12-inch polished wafers already subject to new quotes with double-digit percentage increases, and discussions for 8-inch and 6-inch products are also moving in a similar upward direction.

hot_img Wang Xingxing: Entering the capital market is a new starting point, and we will continue to tackle core technologies in embodied intelligence

On August 7, Wang Xingxing, Chairman of Yushu Technology, stated during an online roadshow that entering the capital market is a new starting point for the company. In the future, it will continue to deepen the research and development of core technologies for general embodied intelligent robots and their industrial application, while actively exploring more product forms such as humanoid robots, quadruped robots, and mechas. He emphasized that the embodied intelligence industry is still in its early development stage, and the generalization capabilities of robots need to be improved collectively across the industry. The company will continue to tackle key hardware and software technologies such as large embodied models, scenario data collection, reinforcement learning, and self-research of core components.According to previous news, Yushu Technology's IPO issuance price is 150.80 yuan per share, with an issuance market value of approximately 60.9 billion yuan, planning to publicly issue 40.4464 million shares, accounting for 10% of the total share capital after issuance. In the strategic placement, DeepSeek was allocated 933,400 shares (subscription of 141 million yuan, lock-up period of 36 months), and Shanghai Qishan Investment, a subsidiary of Tencent, was allocated 903,300 shares. Online and offline subscriptions will begin on August 10. Wang Xingxing revealed that the company has achieved the world's number one shipment volume for humanoid robots by 2025, with net profit rapidly increasing after excluding non-recurring items.
app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.