BTC $81,603.49 -0.00%
ETH $2,408.03 -0.97%
BNB $719.52 -0.27%
XRP $1.29 -1.24%
SOL $103.20 -1.59%
TRX $0.3328 -0.78%
DOGE $0.0789 -2.05%
ADA $0.2191 -2.16%
BCH $274.44 -1.32%
LINK $11.96 -2.38%
HYPE $78.73 -1.72%
AAVE $151.97 -2.93%
SUI $0.9794 -2.71%
XLM $0.1773 -1.12%
ZEC $1,124.57 -3.57%
AAPL $343.32 +0.06%
AMZN $249.14 -0.36%
GOOGL $339.13 -0.31%
MSFT $526.70 -0.47%
META $706.42 -0.31%
NVDA $213.98 -0.44%
TSLA $351.32 -0.68%
SNDK $1,275.07 -1.91%
INTC $89.49 -0.41%
SPCX $144.86 -0.64%
MU $869.96 -1.38%
AMD $529.29 -0.37%
BTC $81,603.49 -0.00%
ETH $2,408.03 -0.97%
BNB $719.52 -0.27%
XRP $1.29 -1.24%
SOL $103.20 -1.59%
TRX $0.3328 -0.78%
DOGE $0.0789 -2.05%
ADA $0.2191 -2.16%
BCH $274.44 -1.32%
LINK $11.96 -2.38%
HYPE $78.73 -1.72%
AAVE $151.97 -2.93%
SUI $0.9794 -2.71%
XLM $0.1773 -1.12%
ZEC $1,124.57 -3.57%
AAPL $343.32 +0.06%
AMZN $249.14 -0.36%
GOOGL $339.13 -0.31%
MSFT $526.70 -0.47%
META $706.42 -0.31%
NVDA $213.98 -0.44%
TSLA $351.32 -0.68%
SNDK $1,275.07 -1.91%
INTC $89.49 -0.41%
SPCX $144.86 -0.64%
MU $869.96 -1.38%
AMD $529.29 -0.37%

silicon

All
Article
Flash

Silicon Valley venture capital targets GPU computing power, a16z plans to expand with about 20,000 cards

Multiple venture capital firms in Silicon Valley are competing to secure GPU computing power to provide exclusive resources for their AI startups. a16z established a computing power pool of about 20,000 GPUs as early as 2024 and is negotiating expansion with data center companies Switch and Volta. General Catalyst plans to build a data center for its portfolio companies and has brought in the former head of NVIDIA DGX Cloud in May this year to oversee AI infrastructure operations.Even if AI startups complete their financing, they may not be able to rent GPUs in a timely manner. In April this year, major cloud providers like Microsoft were reported to prioritize allocating computing power to internal teams and large clients, leaving some startups facing months of waiting. a16z previously disclosed that during times of computing power shortages, prices that could originally be secured with a six-month contract might require a three-year commitment. Model training requires a large amount of GPU usage in a short period, while inference demand is difficult to predict, making it easy to waste funds by locking in computing power for several years in advance.a16z is concentrating on purchasing and leasing computing power through the Oxygen project, redistributing it to its portfolio companies, allowing them to access prices and contract terms typically reserved for large clients. In August this year, a16z co-led a $300 million financing round for Volta, which is valued at $2.4 billion, with investments covering both AI startups and data center companies providing computing power. The small venture capital firm Crucible Capital has built a cluster with 576 NVIDIA B300 GPUs for its portfolio companies to test, while also selling some computing power to a cutting-edge AI laboratory. This model allows venture capital firms to take on investments that were previously mainly borne by cloud providers and data center operators.

Silicon-based Flow has completed the B+ round Phase II and C round financing, totaling nearly 2.9 billion yuan

The third-party AI inference infrastructure company, Silicon Flow, announced the completion of Phase II of its B+ round and C round financing. The company transforms computing power and models into directly callable Token services. By 2026, the cumulative equity financing amount has approached 2.9 billion yuan, and the amounts for these two rounds have not been disclosed.Based on the Token annual throughput in 2025, Silicon Flow ranks fourth among all Token suppliers in China, with a market share of 1.5%. The top three, Volcano Engine, Alibaba Cloud, and Baidu Smart Cloud, account for 42.7%, 32.5%, and 11.8% respectively, totaling about 87%. This round of investors includes the China Internet Investment Fund, Guoxin Fund, China Mobile Chain Long Fund, China Orient Asset International, as well as YaoTu Capital, Shengyi Capital, and Cathay Venture Capital continuing to invest.Silicon Flow's revenue in 2025 is projected to be 55.33 million yuan, with a net loss of 345 million yuan, and an overall gross margin of -24%. The company submitted its application to the Hong Kong Stock Exchange at the end of June and is currently applying for a main board listing under the 18C chapter "Uncommercialized Companies" rules. Beijing has just released the first provincial-level token economy special policy in the country, clearly proposing to build a "world-class token factory," and has listed inference engines, model and chip adaptation, and heterogeneous computing power as key directions.

first_img The supply-demand gap for silicon wafers will expand from about 8% by the end of 2026 to 24% by 2028

According to the Industrial and Commercial Times, with the expansion of HBM and advanced logic below 2 nanometers, it is estimated that the global silicon wafer supply-demand gap will widen from about 8% by the end of 2026 to 15% in 2027 and 24% in 2028. GlobalWafers, Siltronic, and TSMC are expected to benefit from this. It is noted that mid-2027 will be a critical turning point; if the pace of supply expansion does not keep up, a new wave of shortages and rush buying may occur from the second half of 2027 to the first half of 2028.SEMI statistics show that the global silicon wafer shipment area reached 3.573 billion square inches in the second quarter of 2026, an increase of 9.1% quarter-on-quarter and 7.4% year-on-year. It is estimated that the global monthly production capacity of 12-inch silicon wafers will be about 10.69 million pieces in 2026, an increase of 7% year-on-year, with only about a 3% increase to 11 million pieces in 2027, and an increase of about 6% to 11.7 million to 11.76 million pieces in 2028. The new supply includes about 300,000 pieces from the second phase of GlobalWafers and about 100,000 pieces from Siltronic.It is estimated that the consumption of HBM silicon wafers will increase by 23% and 28% in 2027 and 2028, respectively; new general DRAM production capacity will gradually come online starting in 2027, with an additional monthly capacity of about 350,000 to 450,000 pieces by 2028. In terms of advanced logic, the consumption of logic process silicon wafers is expected to increase by 12% and 11% in 2027 and 2028, respectively. Currently, customer silicon wafer inventory remains at about 100 to 120 days, and it will take time to digest to the normal level of 50 to 70 days.

first_img The price of semiconductor silicon wafers has increased by about 10% for the first time in over three years, benefiting companies like GlobalWafers and other Taiwanese manufacturers

According to the Economic Daily, semiconductor silicon wafers have seen a significant price increase for the first time since the COVID-19 pandemic, covering the full range of specifications including 6-inch, 8-inch, and 12-inch, with an increase starting at 10%. Industry insiders believe this is the first price adjustment in over three years, and major Taiwanese silicon wafer suppliers such as GlobalWafers, TSMC, and Hejian are expected to see improvements in revenue and profitability.GlobalWafers stated that recent demand in some end markets has gradually improved, inventory adjustments in the supply chain are healthier than in the past, and market signals are more positive than last year, but prices still depend on the product, specifications, and customer situations. TSMC mentioned that under cost pressures and demand support, they have begun communicating price adjustments with customers, and operations in the second half of the year are expected to outperform the first half. Hejian indicated that they are actively negotiating price adjustments with customers and continuing to promote advanced packaging and related products.Industry analysis suggests that this round of price increases mainly reflects the rebound in chip demand driven by AI, with increased usage in advanced and mature processes, allowing the upstream silicon wafer industry to gradually feel the recovery. Currently, the negotiation progress varies among factories and customers, with some 12-inch polished wafers already subject to new quotes with double-digit percentage increases, and discussions for 8-inch and 6-inch products are also moving in a similar upward direction.

hot_img Silicon wafer supply tightens: 12-inch capacity is nearing full load, GlobalWafers signs a 10-year contract with Micron

According to the South Korean media The Elec, GlobalWafers stated during the Q2 earnings call that the production lines for 12-inch, 8-inch, and 6-inch wafers are nearing full capacity, with some advanced 12-inch products experiencing supply constraints due to a surge in demand for AI chips, HBM, and advanced packaging. Shin-Etsu Chemical achieved double-digit growth in 12-inch shipments both year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter in Q2, and Sungrow also believes that customer inventory adjustments are nearing completion. Although SK Siltron is gradually releasing capacity from new production lines, it is still difficult to meet the growth rate of orders.Tight supply is driving changes in long-term contract models, and GlobalWafers signed a 10-year LTA (including advance payment) with Micron last month. Prices in the non-LTA market have begun to rise and are expected to continue to increase in the second half of the year. GlobalWafers stated that it is negotiating with customers to incorporate price adjustment mechanisms into new contracts, and Nexchip also emphasized the need for "broad and meaningful price increases" to support reinvestment. Industry insiders expect that as new factories from Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron come online, wafer demand will double in the second half of 2027, and supply shortages may further intensify.
app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.